Masthead

  • Share
  • Read Later
TIME Magazine masthead page JUNE 8, 1987 Vol. 129 No. 23 Founders: BRITON HADDEN 1898-1929 HENRY R. LUCE 1898-1967 Editor- in- Chief: Henry Anatole Grunwald Chairman and Chief Executive Officer: J. Richard Munro President and Chief Operating Officer: N. J. Nicholas Jr. Chairman of the Executive Committee: Ralph P. Davidson Corporate Editor: Ray Cave

MAGAZINE GROUP

President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.

Chairman: John A. Meyers

Group Publishers: S. Christopher Meigher III, Robert L. Miller

Senior Vice Presidents: Richard W. Angle Jr., Richard B. Thomas

MANAGING EDITOR: Henry Muller

EXECUTIVE EDITORS: Edward L. Jamieson, Ronald Kriss

ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS: Richard Duncan, John Elson, John F. Stacks

INTERNATIONAL EDITOR: Karsten Prager

SCIENCES EDITOR: Leon Jaroff

ADMINISTRATIVE EDITOR: Leah Shanks Gordon

SENIOR EDITORS: Charles P. Alexander, Martha Duffy, William F. Ewald, Jose M. Ferrer III, Russ Hoyle, Walter Isaacson, Stefan Kanfer, James Kelly, Donald Morrison, Christopher Porterfield, George M. Taber, Robert T. Zintl

ART DIRECTOR: Rudolph Hoglund

CHIEF OF RESEARCH: Betty Satterwhite Sutter

OPERATIONS DIRECTOR: Gerard C. Lelievre

PICTURE EDITOR: Arnold H. Drapkin

SENIOR WRITERS: Ezra Bowen, David Brand, George J. Church, Richard Corliss, Otto Friedrich, Paul Gray, Robert Hughes, Gregory Jaynes, Ed Magnuson, Lance Morrow, Frederick Painton, Roger Rosenblatt, Walter Shapiro, R. Z. Sheppard, William E. Smith, Frank Trippett

ASSOCIATE EDITORS: Patricia Blake, Tom Callahan, John S. DeMott, William R. Doerner, John Greenwald, William A. Henry III, Marguerite Johnson, Stephen Koepp, Richard N. Ostling, Sue Raffety, J. D. Reed, George Russell, Thomas A. Sancton, Martha Smilgis, Richard Stengel, Anastasia Toufexis, Claudia Wallis, Michael Walsh, Richard Zoglin

STAFF WRITERS: Gordon Bock, Janice Castro, Edward W. Desmond, Philip Elmer- DeWitt, Guy D. Garcia, Lloyd Garrison, Richard Lacayo, Jacob V. Lamar Jr., Michael D. Lemonick, Barbara Rudolph, Michael S. Serrill, Jill Smolowe, Wayne Svoboda, Susan Tifft, Amy Wilentz

CONTRIBUTORS: Kurt Andersen, Gerald Clarke, Jay Cocks, Thomas Griffith, Pico Iyer, Charles Krauthammer, John Leo, Melvin Maddocks, Jane O' Reilly, Kenneth M. Pierce, Richard Schickel, Mimi Sheraton, John Skow

REPORTER- RESEARCHERS: Rosemary Byrnes, Ursula Nadasdy de Gallo, Brigid O' Hara- Forster, Victoria Sales (Department Heads); Audrey Ball, Bernard Baumohl, Peggy T. Berman, Val Castronovo, Nancy McD. Chase, Oscar Chiang, Georgia Harbison, Michael P. Harris, Anne Hopkins, Naushad S. Mehta, Nancy Newman, Jeanne- Marie North, Susan M. Reed, Elizabeth Rudulph, Alain L. Sanders, Zona Sparks, William Tynan, Susanne Washburn (Senior Staff); Wilmer Ames Jr., David Bjerklie, Elizabeth L. Bland, Kathleen Brady, Robert I. Burger, Howard G. Chua- Eoan, Tom Curry, Nelida Gonzalez Cutler, Sally B. Donnelly, Andrea Dorfman, David Ellis, Kathryn Jackson Fallon, Mary McC. Fernandez, Cassie T. Furgurson, John E. Gallagher, Nancy R. Gibbs, Lois Gilman, Edward M. Gomez, Christine Gorman, Rodman Griffin, D. Blake Hallanan, Janice M. Horowitz, Jeanette Isaac, Carol A. Johmann, Sinting Lai, Daniel S. Levy, JoAnn Lum, Katherine Mihok, Emily Mitchell, Lawrence Mondi, Christine Morgan, Adrianne Jucius Navon, Jeannie Park, Michael Quinn, Barry Rehfeld, Theodore P. Roth, Megan Rutherford, Andrea Sachs, David Seideman, Helen O. Sen, David E. Thigpen, Sidney Urquhart, Jane Van Tassel, Leslie Whitaker, Linda Williams, Linda Young

ADMINISTRATION: Daniel M. Rubin, Donald Sweet

CORRESPONDENTS: John F. Stacks (Chief); B. William Mader (Deputy) Washington Contributing Editor: Hugh Sidey National Political Correspondent: Laurence I. Barrett

Senior Correspondents: Edwin M. Reingold, Frederick Ungeheuer

Washington: Strobe Talbott, Ann Blackman, Stanley W. Cloud, David Aikman, David Beckwith, Gisela Bolte, Jay Branegan, Ricardo Chavira, Anne Constable, Patricia Delaney, Michael Duffy, Hays Gorey, David Halevy, Jerry Hannifin, Steven Holmes, Neil MacNeil, Barrett Seaman, Elaine Shannon, Alessandra Stanley, Dick Thompson, Nancy Traver, Bruce van Voorst New York: Bonnie Angelo, Joseph N. Boyce, Sandra Burton, Mary Cronin, Jennifer Hull, Thomas McCarroll, Jeanne McDowell, Raji Samghabadi Boston: Robert Ajemian, Joelle Attinger, Melissa Ludtke, Lawrence Malkin Chicago: Jack E. White, Barbara Dolan, Lee Griggs, Harry Kelly, J. Madeleine Nash, Elizabeth Taylor Detroit: B. Russell Leavitt Atlanta: Joseph J. Kane, Don Winbush Houston: Richard Woodbury Miami: Marcia Gauger Los Angeles: Dan Goodgame, Jonathan Beaty, Elaine Dutka, Jon D. Hull, Michael Riley, James Willwerth, Denise Worrell San Francisco: Paul A. Witteman, Cristina Garcia

Europe: Christopher Redman London: Christopher Ogden, Roland Flamini Paris: Jordan Bonfante, B. J. Phillips, Adam Zagorin Bonn: William McWhirter, John Kohan Rome: Sam Allis, Cathy Booth Eastern Europe: Kenneth W. Banta Moscow: James O. Jackson Jerusalem: Johanna McGeary Cairo: Dean Fischer, David S. Jackson Nairobi: James Wilde Johannesburg: Bruce W. Nelan New Delhi: Ross H. Munro Bangkok: Dean Brelis Peking: Richard Hornik Hong Kong: William Stewart, Bing W. Wong Tokyo: Barry Hillenbrand, Yukinori Ishikawa Melbourne: John Dunn Ottawa: Peter Stoler Mexico City: John Borrell, Laura Lopez, John Moody Rio de Janeiro: Gavin Scott

Administration: Suzanne Davis, Emily Friedrich, Demetra Kosters, Susan Lynd News Desks: Brian Doyle, Frances Fiorino, Waits L. May III, Jacalyn McConnell, John F. McDonald, David Richardson, Susanna Mary Schrobsdorff, Pamela H. Thompson, Diana Tollerson, Joanne Waugh, Ann Drury Wellford, Jean R. White, Mary Wormley, Arturo Yaez

ART: Nigel Holmes (Executive Director); Dorothy D. Chapman, Irene Ramp (Deputies); Arthur Hochstein, Leonard S. Levine, Billy Powers, John F. White, Barbara Wilhelm (Assistant Directors); Angel Ackemyer, James Elsis, Carol March (Designers); Nickolas Kalamaras Layout: Steve Conley (Chief); John P. Dowd (Deputy); Stefano Arata, Joseph Aslaender, David Drapkin, Nomi Silverman, Kenneth Smith, Eugene Tick Maps and Charts: Paul J. Pugliese (Chief); Joe Lertola, E. Noel McCoy, Nino Telak, Deborah L. Wells

Special Projects: Tom Bentkowski

PHOTOGRAPHY: Michele Stephenson (Deputy); Peter J. Kellner, Rose Keyser, Julia Richer (Assistant Editors); Linda D. Vartoogian, Helen Eisenberg (Administration); Carmine Ercolano (Operations) Researchers: Dorothy Affa, Martha Bardach, Richard L. Boeth, Anne Callahan, MaryAnne Golon, Paula Hornak Kellner, Gary Roberts, Carol Saner, Nancy Smith- Alam, Melanie Stephens, Robert B. Stevens, Mary Themo Photographers: Eddie Adams, Terry Ashe, William Campbell, Sahm Doherty, Michael Evans, Rudi Frey, Dirck Halstead, Peter Jordan, Shelly Katz, David Hume Kennerly, Neil Leifer, Ben Martin, Harry Mattison, Mark Meyer, Ralph Morse, Robin Moyer, Carl Mydans, James Nachtwey, Matthew Naythons, Stephen Northup, Bill Pierce, David Rubinger, Antonio Suarez, Ted Thai, Diana Walker

MAKEUP: Charlotte J. Quiggle (Chief); Eugene F. Coyle (International); Leonard Schulman (Deputy)

OPERATIONS: Sue Aitkin (Computer Chief); Susan L. Blair (Copy Chief); Stephen F. Demeter (Systems Manager); Gail Music (Production Manager); Judith Anne Paul, Joseph J. Scafidi, Shirley Barden Zimmerman (Deputies); Trang Ba Chuong, Theresa Kelliher, Suzi Romanik, L. Rufino- Armstrong, Lee R. Sparks (Supervisors); Ted Alban, Frances Bander, Robert L. Becker, Minda Bikman, Robert Braine, Bruce Christopher Carr, Silvia Castaeda Contreras, Barbara Collier, Kenneth Collura, Barbara Dudley Davis, Osmar Escalona, Dora Fairchild, Evelyn Hannon, Garry Hearne, Judith Kales, Sharon Kapnick, Kevin Kelly, Claire Knopf, Agustin Lamboy, Gyavira Lasana, Jeannine Laverty, Marcia L. Love, Janet L. Lugo, Peter J. McGullam, Peter K. Niceberg, Linda Parker, Maria A. Paul, Lois Rubenstein, Judy Sandra, Elyse Sloman, Lamarr Tsufura, Maitena Z. Viani, Jill Ward, Amelia Weiss

LETTERS: Joan D. Walsh (Chief); Amy Musher (Deputy)

EDITORIAL SERVICES: Christiana Walford (Director); Peter J. Christopoulos, Benjamin Lightman, David E. Trevorrow, Beth Bencini Zarcone

PUBLISHER: Robert L. Miller

U. S. ADVERTISING SALES DIRECTOR: Richard Heinemann

Associate Sales Directors: Stephen W. Alexander, Franklin S. Roth

General Manager: Barbara M. Mrkonic

Promotion Director: Daniel B. Brewster Jr.

Circulation Director: Katherine M. Bonniwell

Director of Administration: Rose L. Epstein

Production Director: Michael V. Dukmejian

Corporate Production Director: Robert D. McCoach