Canadians at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games

  • Share
  • Read Later

ARCHERY
Marie-Pier Beaudet, Lévis, Que.
Jonathan Ohayon, Toronto

ATHLETICS
Richard Adu-Bobie, Ottawa
Charles Allen, Brampton, Ont.
Courtney Babcock, Chatham, Ont.
Tim Berrett, Edmonton
Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont.
Pierre Browne, Toronto
Diane Cummins, Victoria, B.C.
Carmen Douma Hussar, Guelph, Ont.
Dana Ellis, Kitchener, Ont.
Malindi Elmore, Kelowna, B.C.
Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont.
Martin Grenier, Sherbrooke, Que.
Anson Henry, Pickering, Ont.
Priscilla Lopes, Whitby, Ont.
Nicolas Macrozonaris, Laval, Que.
Stephanie McCann, Surrey, B.C.
Emilie Mondor, Mascouche, Que.
Gary Reed, Kamloops, B.C.
Brad Snyder, Windsor, Ont.
Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont.
Achraf Tadili, Montreal
Jason Tunks, London, Ont.
Angela Whyte, Edmonton

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

BADMINTON
Mike Beres, Mt. Pleasant, Ont.
Philippe Bourret, Montreal
Denyse Julien, Calgary, Alta.
Helen Nichol, Burlington, Ont.
Jody Patrick, Calgary, Alta.
Charmaine Reid, Calgary, Alta.
Anna Rice, Vancouver

BASEBALL
Chris Begg, Uxbridge, Ont.
Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont.
Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont.
Eric Cyr, Montreal
Jason Dickson, London, Ont.
Rob Ducey, Toronto
Jeff Francis, Vancouver
Jeff Guiel, North Vancouver
Mike Johnson, Edmonton
Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont.

Mike Kusiewicz, Montreal
Pierre-Luc Laforest, Hull, Que.
Chris Mears, Ottawa
Justin Morneau, New Westminster, B.C.
Aaron Myette, New Westminster, B.C.
Kevin Nicholson, Vancouver
John Ogiltree, Toronto
Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont.
Simon Pond, North Vancouver
Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary
Paul Spoljaric, Kelowna, B.C.
Adam Stern, London, Ont.
Andy Stewart, Oshawa, Ont.
Jeremy Ware, Guelph, Ont.

BOXING
Benoît Gaudet, Drummondville, Que.
Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont.
Jean Pascal, Laval, Que.
Adam Trupish, Windsor, Ont.
Trevor Stewardson, Medicine Hat, Alta.

CANOE/KAYAK (Slalom)
James Cartwright Garland, North Vancouver
David Ford, Edmonton
Margaret Langford, Lions Bay, B.C.

CANOE/KAYAK (Sprint)
Mylanie Barre, Lac-Beauport, Que.
Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, Que.
Tamas Buday Jr., Mississauga, Ont.
Attila Buday, Mississauga, Ont.
Ryan Cuthbert, Carleton Place, Ont.
Jillian D'Alessio, Middle Sackville, N.S.
Richard Dalton, Halifax
Richard Dober Jr., Trois-Rivières, Que.
Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S.
Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S.
Kamini Jain, Calgary
Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont.
Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont.
Mike Scarola, Waverley, N.S.
Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont.
Andrew Willows, Gananoque, Ont.

CYCLING
Michael Barry, Toronto
Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que.
Kiara Bisaro, Courtenay, B.C.
Gord Fraser, Nepean, Ont.
Ryder Hesjedal, Victoria, B.C.
Manon Jutras, Montreal
Seamus McGrath, Millgrove, Ont.
Lori-Ann Muenzer, Edmonton
Susan Palmer-Komar, Hamilton, Ont.
Marie-Hélene Premont, Château-Richer, Que.
Alison Sydor, Victoria, B.C.
Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont.

DIVING
Myriam Boileau, Montreal
Philippe Comtois, Laval, Que.
Alexandre Despatie, Laval, Que.
Blythe Hartley, Vancouver
Émilie Heymans, Greenfield Park, Que.
Christopher Kalec, Laval, Que.

EQUESTRIAN
Hawley Bennett, Langley, B.C.
Stuart Black, Orangeville, Ont.
Ashley Holzer, Toronto
Cynthia Ishoy, Jerseyville, Ont.
Bruce Mandeville, Puslinch, Ont.
Ian Millar, Perth, Ont.
Leslie Reid, Langley, B.C.
Ian Roberts, Victoria, B.C.
Belinda Trussell, Stouffville, Ont.
Michael Winter, Toronto

FENCING
Michel Boulos, Candiac, Que.
Catherine Dunnette, Calgary
Monique Kavelaars, Appin, Ont.
Sherraine MacKay, Brooks, Alta.
Joshua McGuire, Hamilton, Ont.

GYMNASTICS
Melanie Banville, Cornwall, Ont.
Grant Golding, Calgary
Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C.
Alexander Jeltkov, Montreal
David Kikuchi, Fall River, N.S.
Gael Mackie, Langley, B.C.
Amélie Plante, Joliette, Que.
Heather Purnell, Metcalfe, Ont.
Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C.
Kyle Shewfelt, Calgary
Kylie Stone, Calgary
Adam Wong, Calgary

JUDO
Marie-Helene Chisholm, Varennes, Que.
Amy Cotton, Judique, N.S.
Nicolas Gill, Montreal
Carolyne Lepage, Boucherville, Que.
Keith Morgan, Calgary
Catherine Roberge, Montreal

MODERN PENTATHLON
Kara Grant, Stratford, P.E.I.
Monica Pinette, Langley, B.C.

ROWING
Cameron Baerg, Saskatoon, Sask.
Jonathan Beare, Toronto
Iain Brambell, Brentwood Bay, B.C.
David Calder, Victoria, B.C.
Karen Clark, Delta, B.C.
Jacqui Cook, Burlington, Ont.
Anna-Marie DeZwager, Victoria, B.C.
Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C.
Kyle Hamilton, Richmond, B.C.
Gavin Hassett, Victoria, B.C.
Tom Herschmiller, Comox, B.C.
Andrew Hoskins, Edmonton
Christopher Jarvis, St. Catharines, Ont.
Mara Jones, Aurora, Ont.
Sabrina Kolker, West Vancouver
Adam Kreek, London, Ont.
Kevin Light, Sidney, B.C.
Jonathan Mandick, Edmonton, Alta.
Darcy Marquardt, Richmond, B.C.
Roslyn McLeod, Burlington, Ont.
Fiona Milne, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.
Andreanne Morin, Montreal
Sarah Pape, Toronto
Jeffrey Powell, Winnipeg, Man.
Brian Price, Belleville, Ont.
Benjamin Rutledge, Cranbrook, B.C.
Joseph Stankevicius, Dundas, Ont.
Romina Stefancic, Victoria, B.C.
Pauline Van Roessel, Bow Island, Alta.
Jake Wetzel, Saskatoon, Sask.
Barney Williams, Salt Spring Island, B.C.
Buffy Williams, St. Catharines, Ont.

SHOOTING
Cynthia Meyer, Bowen Island, B.C.
Susan Nattrass, Edmonton

SOFTBALL
Lauren Bay, Trail, B.C.
Alison Bradley, Pinkerton, Ont.
Erin Cumpstone, Saskatoon, Sask.
Cindy Eadie, Brantford, Ont.
Kaila Holtz, North Vancouver
Jackie Lance, Delta, B.C.
Sheena Lawrick, Calgary
Angela Lichty, Guelph, Ont.
Andrea Nyhus, White Rock, B.C.
Kristy Odamura, Richmond, B.C.
Alexandra Olson, Valemount, B.C.
Kim Sarrazin, St-Eustache , Que.
Rachel Schill, Kitchener, Ont.
AuburnlSigurdson, Surrey, B.C.
Erin White, Richmond, B.C.

SWIMMING
Keith Beavers, Orangeville, Ont.
Mike Brown, Perth, Ont.
Scott Dickens, Ancaster, Ont.
Jennifer Fratesi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
Erin Gammel, Barriere, B.C.
Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C.
Andrew Hurd, Oakville, Ont.
Riley Janes, Saskatoon, Sask.
Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C.
Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont.
Morgan Knabe, Calgary
Rhiannon Leier, Winnipeg
Yannick Lupien, Ste-Foy, Que.
Mike Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask.
Nathaniel O'Brien, Victoria, B.C.
Brittany Reimer, Surrey, B.C.
Matt Rose, Lindsay, Ont.
Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C.
Lauren van Oosten, Calgary
Elizabeth Warden, Toronto

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Nicole Cargill, Regina, Sask.
Erin Chan, Calgary
Jessica Chase, St-Laurent, Que.
Jessika Dubuc, Montreal
Marie-Pierre Gagné, Montreal
Fanny Létourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.
Shayna Nackoney, Calgary
Anouk Reniere-Lafrenière, Montreal
Courtney Stewart, Unionville, Ont.

TABLE TENNIS
Petra Cada, Halifax, N.S.
Johnny Huang, Toronto
Faazil Kassam, Ottawa
Marie-Christine Roussy, Repentigny, Que.

TAEKWONDO
Dominique Bosshart, Winnipeg
Ivett Gonda, Vancouver

TENNIS
Daniel Nestor, Toronto
Fréderic Niemeyer, Québec City

TRAMPOLINE
Karen Cockburn, Toronto
Heather Ross McManus, Almonte, Ont.
Mathieu Turgeon, Unionville, Ont.

TRIATHLON
Samantha McGlone, Otterburn Park, Que.
Brent McMahon, Victoria, B.C.
Carol Montgomery, North Vancouver
Jill Savege, Penticton, B.C.
Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont.

VOLLEYBALL (Beach)
John Child, Scarborough, Ont.
Guylaine Dumont, St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.
Mark Heese, Toronto
Annie Martin, Sherbrooke, Que.

WATERPOLO
Marie-Luc Arpin, St-Lambert, Que.
Johanne Bégin, Ste-Foy, Que.
Cora Campbell, Calgary
Melissa Collins, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.
Andrea Dewar, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.
Valérie Dionne, Ste-Foy, Que.
Ann Dow, Montreal
Susan Gardiner, North Vancouver
Marianne Illing, Ottawa
Whynter Lamarre, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.
Rachel Riddell, West Vancouver
Christine Robinson, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.
Jana Salat, Calgary

WEIGHTLIFTING
Akos Sandor, Scarborough, Ont.
Maryse Turcotte, Brossard, Que.

WRESTLING
Lyndsay Belisle, Burnaby, B.C.
Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C.
Evan MacDonald, Ottawa
Christine Nordhagen, Valhalla Centre, Alta.
Guivi Sissaouri, Montreal
Tonya Verbeek, Beamsville, Ont.
Viola Yanik, Saskatoon, Sask.

YACHTING
Richard Clarke, Toronto
Deirdre Crampton, Toronto
John Curtis, Kingston, Ont.
Nikola Girke, Vancouver
Oskar Johansson, Oakville, Ont.
Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que.
Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont.
Ross Macdonald, Vancouver
Jen Provan, Toronto
Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S.
Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont.